Gear Knight: Difference between revisions
imported>Tlosk |
imported>Arkalor |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Exemplar ToC|Gear Knight}} | {{Exemplar ToC|Gear Knight}} | ||
{{Related|Creatures|:Category:Gear Knight}} | {{Related|Creatures|:Category:Gear Knight|Gearknight}} | ||
== [[Lore]] == | == [[Lore]] == | ||
Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. | ''"Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. Mana flows are surprisingly strong there, but markedly different in nature when compared to Auberean. This is demonstrated by the emergence of Aetheria, a form of coalesced mana which is the main form of sustenance for the Gear Knights. When the Yalaini originally made contact with the Gear Knights, they assumed the metal beings were some type of golem, but this was corrected and the Yalaini research team was told that the Gear Knights were the predominant race of the world. The race is very militaristic by nature, and some Yalaini debated (inconclusively) whether or not they may have originally been created as guardian golems for another race. Though they seem to be animated in a similar manner to Golems, they instead rely on a maze of small interconnected parts and gears, which allows them a far greater level of stability, and far less dependence on any sort of animating magics. | ||
" --[[Gearknight (Town Network Painting)|Town Network Painting]]'' | |||
* For more information, see [[Interactions and Observations, 'Gear Knights']]. | |||
== Stats == | == Stats == | ||
| Line 25: | Line 19: | ||
![[Loot]] | ![[Loot]] | ||
![[Trophies]] | ![[Trophies]] | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Bodyguard]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 808 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 40: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Bronze Gauntlet Heavy Scout]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9975 | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Bronze Gauntlet Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Bronze Gauntlet Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 95: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Copper Cog Heavy Scout]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9975 | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 128: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Copper Cog Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Copper Cog Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 112: | Line 139: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
| 601 | | 601 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 172: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Gold Gear Heavy Scout]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9975 | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 205: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Gold Aetherium Core Fragment|Large Gold Aetherium Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Gold Gear Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Gold Gear Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 178: | Line 216: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 227: | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 238: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 211: | Line 249: | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 259: | ||
| | | | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 271: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 281: | ||
| | | | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 266: | Line 304: | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 315: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Empyrean Trinket}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 288: | Line 326: | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 298: | Line 336: | ||
| | | | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 348: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 320: | Line 358: | ||
| | | | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 343: | Line 381: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Heavy Scout]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9975 | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 365: | Line 414: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 376: | Line 425: | ||
| 25000 | | 25000 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 387: | Line 436: | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Overseer]] | |||
| 300 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 200250 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Iron Blade Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 398: | Line 458: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Warmaster]] | |||
| 195 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 375000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Kierien the Watcher]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| 20,875 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 600 | |||
| | |||
| {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Large Aetherium Power Core|Scratched Gear}} | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 409: | Line 491: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Silver Scope Heavy Scout]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9975 | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 431: | Line 524: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Silver Scope Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Silver Scope Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 442: | Line 535: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Stockpile Guardian (Level 60)]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Stockpile Guardian (Level 185)]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Subverted Bronze Gauntlet Knight]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| 848,000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 808 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Subverted Copper Cog Knight]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| 848,000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 808 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Subverted Iron Blade Knight]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| 848,000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 808 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Subverted Silver Scope Knight]] | |||
| 185 | |||
| 848,000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 808 | |||
| 0 | |||
| None | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Turgos the Hunter]] | |||
| 300 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 20000 | |||
| | |||
| {{Icons|Large Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear}} | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Warmaster Lurgiss]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| 20,875 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 600 | |||
| | |||
| {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Large Aetherium Power Core|Scratched Gear}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 450: | Line 631: | ||
== [[Quests]] == | == [[Quests]] == | ||
* [[Apostate Excavation Investigation]] | * [[Apostate Excavation Investigation]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Unleash the Gearknights]] | ||
* [[Gear Crossbow Quest]] | * [[Gear Crossbow Quest]] | ||
* [[Gear Knight Parts]] | * [[Gear Knight Parts]] | ||
* [[Gear Knight Construction]] | * [[Gear Knight Construction]] | ||
* [[Gearknight Lesser Lords]] | * [[Gearknight Lesser Lords]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Gold Gear Trooper Kill Task]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Copper Cog Trooper Kill Task]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Iron Blade Trooper Kill Task]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Silver Scope Trooper Kill Task]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Bronze Gauntlet Trooper Kill Task]] | ||
== [[Artwork]] & Images == | == [[Artwork]] & Images == | ||
| Line 473: | Line 654: | ||
File:Reforging the Past Splash Screen.jpg | File:Reforging the Past Splash Screen.jpg | ||
File:6D62.jpg | File:6D62.jpg | ||
File:Gearknight (Town Network Painting) Live.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Category:Creature Type]] | [[Category:Creature Type]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:55, 9 March 2013
| |
Related topics: Creatures, Category:Gear Knight, Gearknight
Lore
"Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. Mana flows are surprisingly strong there, but markedly different in nature when compared to Auberean. This is demonstrated by the emergence of Aetheria, a form of coalesced mana which is the main form of sustenance for the Gear Knights. When the Yalaini originally made contact with the Gear Knights, they assumed the metal beings were some type of golem, but this was corrected and the Yalaini research team was told that the Gear Knights were the predominant race of the world. The race is very militaristic by nature, and some Yalaini debated (inconclusively) whether or not they may have originally been created as guardian golems for another race. Though they seem to be animated in a similar manner to Golems, they instead rely on a maze of small interconnected parts and gears, which allows them a far greater level of stability, and far less dependence on any sort of animating magics. " --Town Network Painting
- For more information, see Interactions and Observations, 'Gear Knights'.
Stats
There are Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Gear Knight entries on this page.
There are currently 59 pages categorized as Gear Knight.
Quests
- Apostate Excavation Investigation
- Unleash the Gearknights
- Gear Crossbow Quest
- Gear Knight Parts
- Gear Knight Construction
- Gearknight Lesser Lords
- Gold Gear Trooper Kill Task
- Copper Cog Trooper Kill Task
- Iron Blade Trooper Kill Task
- Silver Scope Trooper Kill Task
- Bronze Gauntlet Trooper Kill Task
Artwork & Images
Click image for full size version.
