Gear Knight: Difference between revisions
imported>Immortalbob No edit summary |
imported>Arkalor |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== [[Lore]] == | == [[Lore]] == | ||
Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. | ''"Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. Mana flows are surprisingly strong there, but markedly different in nature when compared to Auberean. This is demonstrated by the emergence of Aetheria, a form of coalesced mana which is the main form of sustenance for the Gear Knights. When the Yalaini originally made contact with the Gear Knights, they assumed the metal beings were some type of golem, but this was corrected and the Yalaini research team was told that the Gear Knights were the predominant race of the world. The race is very militaristic by nature, and some Yalaini debated (inconclusively) whether or not they may have originally been created as guardian golems for another race. Though they seem to be animated in a similar manner to Golems, they instead rely on a maze of small interconnected parts and gears, which allows them a far greater level of stability, and far less dependence on any sort of animating magics. | ||
" --[[Gearknight (Town Network Painting)|Town Network Painting]]'' | |||
* For more information, see [[Interactions and Observations, 'Gear Knights']]. | |||
== Stats == | == Stats == | ||
| Line 34: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 40: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
| 9975 | | 9975 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 79: | Line 73: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Bronze Gauntlet Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Bronze Gauntlet Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 95: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
| 9975 | | 9975 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 134: | Line 128: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Copper Cog Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Copper Cog Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 139: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
| 601 | | 601 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 178: | Line 172: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
| 9975 | | 9975 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 215: | Line 209: | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Gold Gear Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Gold Gear Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 222: | Line 216: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 227: | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 249: | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core| | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 265: | Line 259: | ||
| | | | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 271: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 287: | Line 281: | ||
| | | | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 304: | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 321: | Line 315: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Empyrean Trinket | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Empyrean Trinket}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 332: | Line 326: | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear| | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 342: | Line 336: | ||
| | | | ||
| 808 | | 808 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Ornate Gear Marker|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 354: | Line 348: | ||
| 680 | | 680 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core | | {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 364: | Line 358: | ||
| | | | ||
| 720 | | 720 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| {{Icons|Aetherium Power Core| | | {{Icons|Aetherium-infused Gear|Aetherium Power Core|Ancient Falatacot Trinket|Shattered Mana Forge Key}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 387: | Line 381: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 397: | Line 391: | ||
| | | | ||
| 9975 | | 9975 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 420: | Line 414: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 431: | Line 425: | ||
| 25000 | | 25000 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Aetherium Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 446: | Line 440: | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Overseer]] | |align=left| [[Iron Blade Overseer]] | ||
| 300 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 200250 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Iron Blade Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Iron Blade Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 464: | Line 458: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 476: | Line 470: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Kierien the Watcher]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| 20,875 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 600 | |||
| | |||
| {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Large Aetherium Power Core|Scratched Gear}} | |||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 486: | Line 491: | ||
| 365 | | 365 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 496: | Line 501: | ||
| | | | ||
| 9975 | | 9975 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 519: | Line 524: | ||
| 460 | | 460 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
|align=left| [[Silver Scope Trooper]] | |align=left| [[Silver Scope Trooper]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | 30,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 530: | Line 535: | ||
| 325 | | 325 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Scratched Gear|Scarlet Red Letter|Lucky Gold Letter}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | ||
| Line 607: | Line 612: | ||
| 20000 | | 20000 | ||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | {{Icons|Large Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium Power Core|Aetherium-infused Gear}} | ||
|-align=center {{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|align=left| [[Warmaster Lurgiss]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| 20,875 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 600 | |||
| | |||
| {{Icons|Gear Knight Core Fragment|Large Aetherium Power Core|Scratched Gear}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 615: | Line 631: | ||
== [[Quests]] == | == [[Quests]] == | ||
* [[Apostate Excavation Investigation]] | * [[Apostate Excavation Investigation]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Unleash the Gearknights]] | ||
* [[Gear Crossbow Quest]] | * [[Gear Crossbow Quest]] | ||
* [[Gear Knight Parts]] | * [[Gear Knight Parts]] | ||
| Line 640: | Line 656: | ||
File:Gearknight (Town Network Painting) Live.jpg | File:Gearknight (Town Network Painting) Live.jpg | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Category:Creature Type]] | [[Category:Creature Type]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:55, 9 March 2013
| |
Related topics: Creatures, Category:Gear Knight, Gearknight
Lore
"Gear Knights hail from a world that is mostly artificial, appearing to have been crafted in layers over the original world's surface. Mana flows are surprisingly strong there, but markedly different in nature when compared to Auberean. This is demonstrated by the emergence of Aetheria, a form of coalesced mana which is the main form of sustenance for the Gear Knights. When the Yalaini originally made contact with the Gear Knights, they assumed the metal beings were some type of golem, but this was corrected and the Yalaini research team was told that the Gear Knights were the predominant race of the world. The race is very militaristic by nature, and some Yalaini debated (inconclusively) whether or not they may have originally been created as guardian golems for another race. Though they seem to be animated in a similar manner to Golems, they instead rely on a maze of small interconnected parts and gears, which allows them a far greater level of stability, and far less dependence on any sort of animating magics. " --Town Network Painting
- For more information, see Interactions and Observations, 'Gear Knights'.
Stats
There are Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Gear Knight entries on this page.
There are currently 59 pages categorized as Gear Knight.
Quests
- Apostate Excavation Investigation
- Unleash the Gearknights
- Gear Crossbow Quest
- Gear Knight Parts
- Gear Knight Construction
- Gearknight Lesser Lords
- Gold Gear Trooper Kill Task
- Copper Cog Trooper Kill Task
- Iron Blade Trooper Kill Task
- Silver Scope Trooper Kill Task
- Bronze Gauntlet Trooper Kill Task
Artwork & Images
Click image for full size version.
