Focus: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Tlosk m Focus (Attribute) moved to Focus |
imported>Tlosk No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Description == | == Description == | ||
Measures the acuteness of your character's mind and senses. The higher your Focus, the better you are at magic and other mental skills. | Measures the acuteness of your character's mind and senses. The higher your Focus, the better you are at magic and other mental skills. | ||
__ToC__ | |||
== Skills Affected By Focus == | == Skills Affected By Focus == | ||
| Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|[[Mana Conversion_(Skill)|Mana Conversion]] | |[[Mana Conversion_(Skill)|Mana Conversion]] | ||
|(Focus + Self) / 6 | |(Focus + Self) / 6 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Spell Stacking == | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=3 cellspacing=0 | |||
|+'''Spells stack vertically and override horizontally.''' | |||
| +30 || [[Focus Self V]] | |||
| +35 || [[Focus Self VI]] | |||
| +40 || [[Inner Calm]] | |||
| +45 || [[Focus Incantation]] | |||
| +50 || [[Ketnan's Eye]] | |||
|- | |||
| +5 || [[Minor Focus]] | |||
| +10 || [[Moderate Focus]] | |||
| +15 || [[Major Focus]] | |||
| +20 || [[Epic Focus]] | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| +25 || [[Concentration]] | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| +50 || [[Brilliance]] | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 18 August 2008
Description
Measures the acuteness of your character's mind and senses. The higher your Focus, the better you are at magic and other mental skills.
Skills Affected By Focus
| Skill | Formula |
|---|---|
| Alchemy | (Coordination + Focus) / 3 |
| Cooking | (Coordination + Focus) / 3 |
| Fletching | (Coordination + Focus) / 3 |
| Healing | (Coordination + Focus) / 3 |
| Lockpick | (Coordination + Focus) / 3 |
| Weapon Tinkering | (Focus + Strength) / 2 |
| Item Tinkering | (Coordination + Focus) / 2 |
| Armor Tinkering | (Focus + Endurance) / 2 |
| Magic Item Tinkering | Focus |
| Arcane Lore | Focus / 3 |
| Assess Creature | (Focus + Self) / 2 |
| Assess Person | (Focus + Self) / 2 |
| Creature Enchantment | (Focus + Self) / 4 |
| Item Enchantment | (Focus + Self) / 4 |
| Life Magic | (Focus + Self) / 4 |
| War Magic | (Focus + Self) / 4 |
| Deception | (Focus + Self) / 4 |
| Magic Defense | (Focus + Self) / 7 |
| Mana Conversion | (Focus + Self) / 6 |
Spell Stacking
| +30 | Focus Self V | +35 | Focus Self VI | +40 | Inner Calm | +45 | Focus Incantation | +50 | Ketnan's Eye |
| +5 | Minor Focus | +10 | Moderate Focus | +15 | Major Focus | +20 | Epic Focus | ||
| +25 | Concentration | ||||||||
| +50 | Brilliance |